Other products by MONTANA EMU RANCH
Item #: ANCC4
Reg. Price: $19.99
Our Price: $15.99
Quantity:
 

Description  more details

Montana Emu Ranch  Therapeutic Cleansing Lotion 
    

Montana Emu Ranch™ All Natural Therapeutic Cleansing Lotion is designed for damaged skin to cleanse and detoxify while nourishing and moisturizing facial skin and neck areas. This cleansing lotion works well for makeup removal and may aid recovering skin including minor skin conditions and dermal procedures. Also may be very beneficial in the control of blemishes. Apply directly to moist or dry skin, remove with a damp, warm washcloth.


Complementary to our other All Natural Montana Emu Ranch™ All Natural Moisturizers.



ALL NATURAL INGREDIENTS:
Organic and Wild Crafted Ingredients are always used, when available.

Aloe Gel. Oils of (AEA Certified Grade A Emu, Grapeseed, Sunflower, Almond, Safflower, Avocado, Neem). Montana Beeswax, Cocoa Butter, Shea Butter, Xanthan Gum, Zinc Oxide, and Tocopherol/Natural Vitamin E. Extracts of (Grapefruit Seed, Green Tea, Hops Flower, Echinacea Root, Chamomile, Witch Hazel Leaf, Mallow). Seaweed. Essential Oils of (Lemon, Tea Tree, Grapefruit).
BENEFITS:


Aloe, Organic (vera, barbedensis) INCI Name; ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE VERA) GEL: A rich emollient known to promote healing for damaged and burned skin. Used to counteract wrinkles. May be used as a carrying agent for essential oils. A local anesthetic to relieve pain both on the surface and deep into the surface. contains an abundant amount of vitamins, amino acids and minerals; that support skin functions, stimulates circulation.

Emu Oil, AEA Certified Grade A (Dramius); Our Emu are raised in Montana: Emu oil is a very deep penetrating moisturizer that has anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and healing properties. Hydrates the skin and increases elasticity. Emu oil is a trans-dermal carrier oil. Fatty Acids are essential building blocks of cellular membranes. Emu oil is a healthy topical or ingestible oil. It is a complex of fatty acids including Omega 3, 5, 6, 7, & 9.

Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera) INCI Name; VITIS VINIFERA (GRAPE): Easily absorbed by the skin. Wonderful emollient. Mild astringent which helps to tighten and tone the skin. Non-comedogenic (does not clog pores) a nutrient for cell membranes. Contains high grade anti-oxidants.

Sunflower, Organic (Helianthus annuus) INCI Name; HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) OIL: Contains vitamins and minerals, and is good for all skin types. Helps the skin retain moisture. Rich in vitamin E and high in essential fatty acids.

Almond Oil Sweet (Prunus amygdalus) INCI Name; PRUNUS DULCIS (ALMOND) & PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS (SWEET ALMOND): Rich in protein, minerals and vitamins, high in oleic, linoleic, and other fatty acids. Used in the treatment of very dry, chapped skin, relieves itching, soreness, and inflammation.

Safflower Oil (Carthamus tinctorius) INCI Name; CARTHAMNUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) OIL: Used in creams, lotions and soaps to soften the skin and in hair conditioners. Has one of the highest linoleic acid contents of all known oils, giving it superior skin compatibility and deep moisturizing capability helps maintain elasticity in the skin. Especially beneficial for sensitive skin. Helps to dissolve existing blockages in pores, this helps in dealing with the root cause of acne and goes a long way in preventing outbreaks.

Avocado Oil, Organic (Persea gratissima) INCI Name; PERSEA GRATISSIMA (AVOCADO) FRUIT OIL: Very high in oleic fatty acid and sterolins. Contains vitamins A D & C and is penetrating, easily absorbed by the skin. Known to accelerate healing, recommended for chronic eczema as a restorative.

Neem (Azadirachta indica) INCI Name; AZADIRACHTA INDICA (NEEM) ESSENTIAL OIL: Aides healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne. It is a very effective anti-septic, anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, anti-viral agent. A natural insect repellant.

Beeswax (Montana) (Apis mellifera) INCI Name; BEESWAX: Protects skin from dryness, sun and wind. Anti-bacterial

Cocoa butter, Organic (Theobroma cacao) INCI Name; THEOBROMA CACAO (CACAO) SEED BUTTER: Softens and melts at room temperature, softens and lubricates the skin. May cause allergic reactions, usually known to consumer. Softens pregnant skin and helps to erase stretch marks, aids in the treatment of skin irritations, softens and erases wrinkles on neck, around eyes and corners of the mouth. Contains about 5 IU of vitamin E per ounce; well absorbed by the skin. Can promote acne. Recommended for skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. Creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment, also helps to retain moisture.

Shea, Organic or Karite Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) INCI Name; BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA BUTTER): Provides protection from the sun. Imparts superior softness to the skin, with anti-microbial, moisturizing, and hydrating properties. Also contains vitamins and allantoin, naturally healing for wrinkles and capillary circulation. Has a nourishing effect and seems to induce a state of self-protection in the cells through its stimulating action on the metabolism. Protects against the ultraviolet rays that cause sunburn.

Xanthan Gum INCI Name; XANTHAN GUM: Derived from sugar. Widely used as a thickener, an emulsifier, and stabilizer. No known toxicity.

Zinc Oxide: Used as an astringent, anti-septic and protective in skin diseases. Plays an important role in proper skincare as an essential mineral. Zinc is a mineral the body requires for synthesis of collagen. Preliminary studies show zinc can be an effective treatment for contact dermatitis. A sunscreen Size: .2 microns.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E) INCI Name; TOCOPHEROL: Tocopherol and mixed tocopherols: this is a fat soluble vitamin and a naturally occurring anti-oxidant. Mixed tocopherols are a combination of the Tocopherols: Tocopherol, Tocopherol acetate, Tocopherol linoleate, etc, etc. Essential for maintaining the activities of enzymes and formation of red blood cells. Inhibits formation of cancer causing compounds. Prevents formation of free radicals, a useful weapon against premature aging and combat of wrinkles. Promotes healing of burned skin. A deep moisturizer that softens and tones dry lines. Our Vitamin E T-50 Mixed Tocopherol is of a natural source derived from the distillate of a variety of vegetable oils, primary soybean and corn. According to our supplier the Vitamin E oil is distilled, refined and purified to a much greater extent than the oil from which they are derived. These additional steps are sufficient to remove any protein, if present. The Vitamin E is derived from no-GMO materials. It is also FCC (food grade) and certified Kosher grade.

Grapefruit Seed Extract (Citrus paradisi) INCI Name; CITRUS GRANDIS (GRAPEFRUIT) SEED EXTRACT: A natural preservative and anti-oxidant. Contains anti-viral, anti-fungal, and anti-bacterial properties.

Green Tea, Organic (Camellia sinensis) INCI Name; CAMELLIA SINENSIS (GREEN TEA) LEAF EXTRACT: Eases bleeding from cuts. Green tea appears to exert sun damage protection by quenching free radicals and reducing inflammation rather than blocking UV rays. Therefore green tea may synergistically enhance sun protection when used with a sun block, like zinc oxide. Topical green tea polyphenols are likely to slow down the development of some signs of aging.

Hops, Organic (Humulus lupulus) INCI Name; HUMULUS LUPULUS (HOPS) Flower, EXTRACT: Used for skin eruptions and wounds. Good for varicose ulcers. Relieves tension in muscles throughout the body. Keeps skin soft and supple and delays wrinkling. Anti-inflammatory, nervine.

Echinacea Root, Organic (Echinacea purpurea & angustifolia) INCI Name; ECHINACEA PURPUREA (PURPLE CONEFLOWER) Root EXTRACT: It has an anti-biotic and anti-viral action. Anti-oxidant protection for the skin strengthens and supports healing. Effective for wound treatment, wards off the danger of inflammation and helps to heal wounds, eruptions and pustules.

Chamomile, Organic (Chamaemelum nobile ROMAN) INCI Name; ANTHEMIS NOBILIS (CHAMOMILE) ESSENTIAL OIL, EXTRACT, FLOWER: that do not irritate the skin but have counter-irritant, anti-inflammatory, anti-septic and pain relieving properties. Used for sensitive or allergy prone skin. Also used for soothing nerves, migraine headaches, insomnia and acne. Excellent healing properties for damaged skin.

Witch Hazel (Hamamelis virginiana) INCI Name; HAMAMELIS VIRGINIANA (WITCH HAZEL) Leaf EXTRACT: Astringent. Relieves the pain and swelling of varicose veins, constricts capillaries, the itching of hemorrhoids and speeds healing of various ulcers. Relieves burns, swollen or inflamed skin conditions, engorged breasts, sprains and strains. Soothes mosquito bites and stings, tightens tissues and reduces broken capillaries.

Mallow (Marsh), Organic (Malva sylvestris) INCI Name; MALVA SYLVESTRIS (COMMON MALLOW) Flower, EXTRACT: A soothing agent that counters irritation and mild inflammation. Useful for mild cases of eczema, chapped skin and minor wounds.

Seaweed Extract INCI Name; SEAWEED: Extracted from brown seaweed, nearly odorless and tasteless. High levels of anti-oxidants. Helps to reduce secretions from glands in the skin to prevent acne. Improves PH levels of the skin. No known toxicity.

Lemon, (Citrus limomum) INCI Name: CITRUS MEDICA LIMONUM (LEMON) EXTRACT, ESSENTIAL OIL: Anti-bacterial, & anti-septic properties. Promotes new cell generation, regulates sebum production, and stimulates lymphatic system. A Mild skin astringent beneficial for acne and other skin problems, a tissue toner, good for cellulite, softens skin, also use for chapped and itching skin, fades freckles and age spots.

Do not use Lemon Essential Oil on skin exposed to direct sunlight UNLESS it is DISTILLED. (Montana Emu Ranch uses DISTILLED Citrus Essential Oils). In aromatherapy it's energizing; improves concentration clears mind, relieves depression, reduces negative emotions, refreshing, and strengthening.

Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia) INCI Name; MELALEUCA ALTERNIFOLIA (TEA TREE) ESSENTIAL OIL: Anti-microbial, anti-septic, anti-viral, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal properties. Used for acne, abscesses, athlete’s foot, herpes, inflamed nail beds, nail fungus, ringworm, dandruff, mites, and scabies. Also pimples, oily skin irritation and rashes. Relieves muscle aches, sprains, and pains. The all-cure name given to this oil by inhabitants of Australia is not a bit exaggerated. An insect repellent.

Grapefruit (Citrus x paradisi) INCI Name; CITRUS PARADISI (GRAPEFRUIT) ESSENTIAL OIL: Non phototoxic. Good for acne, congested and oily skin, cellulite. Tones the skin and tissues.


Instructions for use: Massage this cleanser onto dry OR moist skin, remove with warm wet cloth. Your skin will feel supple and clean not dry and tight!


Allergy Warnings: Please review our ingredients as each person may have different sensitivities or allergies.
(No perfumes or fragrance oils, no petroleum products.)


GMO Statement: No GMO ingredients. This product is gluten free, dairy free and wheat free.


FDA disclaimer: These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Reviews

Be the first to submit a review on this product!
Review and Rate this Item

Other Items In This Category

Montana Emu Ranch  Cinna-Scrub  4 oz
Our Price: $19.99
Retail Price: $24.99